5th Joint Meeting of ESPU-SPU
September 23-25th, 2021 - Virtual

Programme

Thursday 23, September 2021

11:45 - 11:55   OPENING SESSION
Henri Lottmann (France)
12:00 - 12:22   RESEARCH COMMITTEE SESSION - Covid-19 and Paediatric Urology: Update on Current Research
Luke Harper (France)
Introduced by Magdalena Fossum
12:25 - 13:19 S1: BASIC RESEARCH 1
Moderators: Martin Kaefer (USA)
13:20 - 14:14 S2: BASIC RESEARCH 2
Moderators: Magdalena Fossum (Sweden)
14:20 - 14:45   RESEARCH COMMITTEE SESSION - The Importance of Patients Registries: Clinicians as Allies in Research
Darius Bägli (Canada) and Katherine Herbst (USA)
Introduced by Goedele MA Beckers (Netherlands)
14:45 - 15:10   BREAK
15:00 - 15:42 S4: CASE REPORT (parallel session, room 2)
Moderators: Marco Castagnetti (Italy)
15:10 - 15:52 S3: BASIC RESEARCH 3
Moderators: Nicolas Kalfa (France)
16:00 - 16:25   APAPU Lecture: Is it time to stop VUR surgery?
Stephen Yang (Taiwan)
Introduced by Ram Subramanian (UK)
16:25 - 16:35   BREAK
16:35 - 17:11 S5: VESICOURETERAL REFLUX
Moderators: Pedro-Jose Lopez (Chile)
17:15 - 18:10 S6: OBSTRUCTION & HYDRONEPHROSIS
Moderators: Doug Clayton (USA)

 

Friday 24, September 2021

09:00 - 09:30   EDUCATIONAL COMMITTEE SESSION - Robot vs Laparoscopy... Just because we have a hammer, should we see every case as a nail?
Gundela Holmdahl (Sweden)
Mohan Gundeti (USA) and Rafal Chrzan (Poland)
09:35 - 10:23 S7: LOWER URINARY TRACT
Moderators: Anju Goyal (UK)
10:30 - 11:15   Panel (ESPU-ICCS): Bladder-Bowel Dysfunction
Piet Hoebeke (Belgium)
Anka Nieuwhof-Leppink (Netherlands), Erik Van Laecke (Belgium) and Kostas Kamperis (Denmark)
11:20 - 12:02 S8: DSD
Moderators: Katja Wolffenbuttel (Netherlands)
12:05 - 12:22   SIUP Lecture: Penile Curvature
Miguel Castellan
Introduced by : Emilio Merlini (Italy)
12:22 - 13:00   BREAK
13:00 - 13:54 S9: ADOLESCENT UROLOGY
Moderators: Lane Palmer (USA)
13:00 - 13:30 S10: ONCOLOGY (parallel session, room 2)
Moderators: JC Prieto (USA)
14:00 - 14:24   John Duckett Lecture: Adolescent Varicocele – A Challenge for Paediatric Urologists
Radim Kočvara (Czech Republic)
Introduced by Henri Lottmann (France)
14:30 - 15:05 T&T: TIPS & TRICKS
Moderators: Serdar Tekgül (Turkey)
15:10 - 16:04 S11: NEUROPATHIC BLADDER 1
Moderators: Matthieu Peycelon (France)
16:10 - 16:32   SPU Lecture: SPU's Journey through COVID - a test of resilience, flexibility, and perseverance
Paul Austin (USA)
Introduced by Tony Herndon (USA)
16:35 - 17:05   Sponsored Round Table Discussion
Moderator: Emilio Merlini (Italy, ESPU)
Post Covid: Definition of "Normal" with Patient Engagement
Paul Austin (SPU), PJ Lopez (SIUP), Anka Niewhof-Leppink (ICCS) and Stephen Yang (APAPU)
17:10 - 17:52 S12: NEUROPATHIC BLADDER 2
Moderators: Pedro Lopez Perreira (Spain)

 

Saturday 25, September 2021

10:00 - 10:42 S13: EXSTROPHY-EPISPADIAS COMPLEX
Moderators: Marc-David Leclair (France)
10:00 - 10:36 S15: FUNCTIONAL VOIDING DISORDERS AND ENURESIS 1 (parallel session, room 2)
Moderators: Yazan Rawashdeh (Denmark)
10:40 - 11:10 S16: FUNCTIONAL VOIDING DISORDERS AND ENURESIS 2 (parallel session, room 2)
Moderators: Anne-Françoise Spinoit (Belgium)
10:45 - 11:39 S14: GENITALIA
Moderators: Marcel Drlik (Czech Republic)
11:45 - 12:21 MWC: MY WORST COMPLICATION
Moderators: Ram Subramaniam (UK)
12:25 - 13:19 S17: HYPOSPADIAS
Moderators: Gianantonio Manzoni (Italy)
13:19 - 13:40   BREAK
13:40 - 13:58   Thesis Award Presentations
Introduced by Henning Olsen (Denmark)
14:00 - 14:42 S18: LAPAROSCOPY / ROBOTICS
Moderators: Alaa El-Ghoneimi (France)
14:45 - 15:09 S19: AUGMENTATION / DIVERSION
Moderators: Tiago Rosito (Brasil)
15:15 - 16:03 S20: RENAL TRANSPLANTATION
Moderators: Antonio Macedo (Brasil)
15:15 - 15:57 S22: STONES 1 (parallel session, room 2)
Moderators: Berk Burgu (Turkey)
16:05 - 16:44 S21: OTHER CATEGORY
Moderators: Luis Braga (Canada)
16:05 - 16:47 S23: STONES 2 (parallel session, room 2)
Moderators: Ana Bujons (Spain)
16:45 - 16:50   CLOSING
Ram Subramaniam (UK)

VIDEO DISPLAY ONLY (no presentation)

  VD: VIDEOS (no presentation)
Displayed only on computers/tablets. No presentation.

Nurses programme

09:00 - 09:10   Welcome
Jens Larsson, President ESPUN
09:10 - 10:00   Keynote Lecture: History of Urotherapy and ESPUN (TO BE CONFIRMED)
Professor Anna-Lena Hellström, Sweden
10:00 - 10:40 SN1: ESPU-Nurses: Lower Urinary Tract
Moderators: Babett Jetzkavski, Sweden
  SN2: ESPU-Nurses: Neuropathic Bladder
Moderators: Karen Kwak, Netherlands
11:30 - 12:00   Wellspect grant presentation and Lecture
Wellspect representative
Tinne van Aggelpoel, Belgium
12:00 - 12:30   Lunchbreak
12:30 - 13:00   Keynote Lecture: Stress incontinence
Professor Alexandra Vermandel, Belgium
Moderator: Jens Larsson, Sweden
13:00 - 13:30   AGM
13:30 - 13:40   End of program
Jens Larsson, President ESPUN